Home Menu Search

Fees for safeguarding reports and case conferences

The guidance from GPC regarding obligations and entitlements of General Practitioners who are asked to attend child protection case conferences or to prepare written safeguarding reports for use at them.

This guidance was influenced by extensive feedback and examples of cases from GP's across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.

We are aware this differs across the Country but GP’s within LLR don’t currently receive a fee for the completion of safeguarding reports. LLR LMC have been lobbying to get this changed. Dr Rao (Vice-Chair, Operations, LMC) has written to the CCG Chairs and Safeguarding teams raising these points.

GPC is aware of ongoing problems around the obligations and entitlements of General Practitioners who are asked to attend child protection case conferences or to prepare written safeguarding reports for use at them.

It has been brought to our attention that some CCGs, while noting the GP contracts contain no provisions requiring them to contribute to the safeguarding process, have nonetheless suggested that GPs would need to justify non-compliance, with regard to their statutory safeguarding duties, if a report was not submitted, and that non-compliance could justify a referral to the GMC, with the implication that disciplinary action could be taken against defaulting GPs.

Alternatively, it has been suggested that a CCG could contemplate taking action for alleged non-compliance by means of a breach/remedial notice.

The approach of GPC has been to encourage practices to engage with safeguarding processes, but to agree a fee in advance of attending conferences or providing reports.

The provision by GPs of the relevant safeguarding services falls outside the scope of the range of essential, additional or enhanced services provided for in parts 8 – 12 of the standard GMS contract. Clause 19.1.2 (a) of the GMS contract specifically permits the contractor to demand or accept a fee or other remuneration ‘from any statutory body for services rendered for the purposes of that body’s statutory functions’

GPC has obtained external legal advice on the issue, and has concluded that GPs do have an obligation to comply with their statutory safeguarding duties, but equally that they are entitled to a fee.

GPC advice

There are no agreed fees for completing safeguarding reports or attending case conferences.

GPC’s advice is therefore to provide the relevant services, but on the basis that a fee will be sought for the same, indicating the rate of charge ahead of the provision of the report or attendance at the case conference as the case may be.

The commissioner of the service would be notified that acceptance of such services will be treated as signifying a willingness to engage the GP on the stipulated terms. In the event of non-payment a claim for the fee could then be pursued.

This type of work falls under Section 80 of the NHS Act 2006 and enables local authorities to carry out their responsibilities in the fields of education, social services and public health.

A GP may breach confidentiality if it is in the public interest, but since this work involves either children or vulnerable adults, we would advise doctors to seek advice before doing this.


 

Updated on Friday, 20 October 2017, 1013 views

Related guidance...

Housing Departments requesting letters from GPs

Across LLR the policy with regards requests for housing letter would be similar to other regions, there is no requirement for GP's to...

Primary Care Support problems

There have been significant problems with support services for general practice. At the BMA's July meeting of the General Practitioners'...

Vitamin B12 Reagent

We had a number of concerns from many of you about the recent email regarding lack of local availability of vitamin B12 blood tests,...

Home page

General Practice Referral to Community Pharmacist Consultation Service (CPCS) - Midlands Engagement Events Since NHS 111 referral to...

How we are funded

The Statutory Levy. . . All LMCS are funded by a statutory levy. This amount is collected from practices and is based on an amount per...

Prescribing non-prescription (over the counter) medication in nurseries and schools

Updated 18th September 2019 The BMA has provided the following guidance on Prescribing non-prescription (over the counter) medication...

Locum GP and salaried GP handbooks

The locum GP handbook provides advice and guidance on all aspects of locum work, including on starting out as a locum, setting up as a...

'Non-essential services and unfunded work and requests to practices'

What do patients receive on the NHS from General Practice? Defining 'needs' and 'wants.' As CCGs, the Sustainability and...

Police requests for medical notes from general practice

The BMA has received new legal advice regarding medical note requests received from the police, which are detailed below. Pro forma for...

NHS Property Services

We are often asked advice by practices occupying premises owned by and rented from NHS Property Services. Many practices do not have a...